Georgian Unit is ready to Join NRF
Alfa Company of the 12th Battalion of the 1st Infantry Brigade has finished its training to join the NATO Response Force.
Alfa Company conducted demonstration exercise on Vaziani firing range. An observer group composed of Georgian military officials assessed the level of preparedness of the company. According to the preliminary assessment of the National Assessment Group, the company successfully accomplished its task and is interoperable with NATO units.
Deputy Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Colonel Roman Jokhadze, Commander of the Eastern Command of the Land Forces, Colonel Alexandre Kiknadze, Commander of the I Infantry Brigade, Colonel Giorgi Shengelia, members of the National Assessment Group and representatives of the Office of Defence and Cooperation (ODC) attended the final exercise.
According to the simulated scenario, insurgents hinder the central government in its goal of running the country. The NATO Response Forces is helping the local government to regain control over the region. A Georgian Company intelligence detachment received information that hostile forces fortify the village where they arranged an IED factory and weapons cache. Georgian military decides to conduct a cordon and search operation.
Since August 2013, the Georgian military underwent special training in Georgia as well as in Germany. The training courses in Hohenfels were conducted in the framework of the NATO Operational Capabilities Concept. Evaluation of the level of preparedness of the Georgian soldiers was carried out in the United States Joint Multinational Command Training Center.
Prior to Germany, the company underwent intensive training in Georgia. For 10 months they underwent training in protection, clearing, cordon; convoy, also, search and rescue operations.