PM: Construction of Avaro-Kakheti road has not been discussed
The issue of the construction of the Avaro-Kakheti road section is not being discussed by the Georgian government, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili told journalists on Tuesday.
“I do not know anything about this project; I will not interfere in other countries' activities. This issue is not being discussed by the Georgian government”, Gharibashvili said.
News that Russia is building a road connecting Dagestan with Georgia has caused some alarm in Georgia.
The issue of reviving the route has been put forward several times in the past. However, the idea was quickly shelved each time, as Russia took no practical steps in this regard. Nevertheless, it appears that Russia is hastily building the road on its territory.
According to the Russian media, the restoration of the roads at the Dagestani section of Russian border with Georgia road began on July 2, 2014. This road was closed in 1992.