2015 state budget approved
With 82 votes Parliament approved the 2015 state budget, which sets revenues at GEL 8.09 billion and spending at GEL 8 billion. The opposition parties – The United National Movement (UNM) and the Free Democrats did not support the bill, describing it as “not oriented towards growth.”
The budget sets tax revenues at GEL 7.6 billion next year, up by GEL 780 million from this year’s target. UNM lawmakers said it’s not realistic to meet this target next year.
Revenues from value-added tax are set at GEL 3.529 billion in 2015, up from GEL 3.27 billion this year; personal income tax target is set at GEL 2.085 billion, up from 2014 target of GEL 1.77 billion; revenues from corporate profit tax – GEL 900 million, down from 2014 target of GEL 912 million, and revenues from excise tax are expected at GEL 947 million, up from GEL 739 million this year.
The government’s forecast for GDP growth in 2015 stands at 5%, the same as in 2014.
2015 budget sets revenues from foreign grants at GEL 215 million.
“Social and healthcare funding remain the priority,” Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri said.
Funding of the Healthcare Ministry will be increased by GEL 127 million to GEL 2.78 billion next year.
GEL 1.39 billion of that funding, or 17.3% of total budgetary spending next year, is allocated for covering pensions.
Starting from September 1, 2015, monthly minimum pensions will increase for all categories of pensioners by GEL 10 to GEL 160.
The government’s debt-to-GDP ratio is set at 37.2% in 2015.
A breakdown of funding per ministry in 2015 budget is as follows:
Ministry of Healthcare and Social Protection – GEL 2.78 billion (GEL 2.65 billion was allocated for the ministry in 2014)
Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure – GEL 1 billion (2014 – GEL 875 million)
Defense Ministry – GEL 640 million, which has been decreased compared to previous years.