Public Defender presents 2014 report
Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili presented his 2014 report on December 16. The presentation was attended by diplomats, MPs and representatives of NGOs.
According to Nanuashvili, more than 7,000 individuals addressed his office this year, which was significantly more than the previous year.
“The appeals concerned almost every field,” said Nanushvili.
According to the Ombudsman, this year law-enforcement bodies have not been great at meeting his recommendations.
Nanuashvili also touched upon situation in prisons and stated that the death rate in the institutions remains high.
“Incidents of suicide in prisons is very problematic, as they were not properly investigated. The Ministry of Corrections and the Prosecutor’s Office must conduct a thorough investigation on such cases,” stated Nanuashvili.
The ombudsman touched upon late Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania’s death as well. He suggested that there are many questions that remain with regard to the re-investigation of the case launched under the new government of Georgia.
“We started studying this case. The public needs answers and the Prosecutor’s Office is obliged to provide them. The appropriate bodies should undertake all necessary measures, including exhumation, to remove any questions concerning the case,” Nanuashvili said.
He also touched on the Sakdrisi mine situation.
“We know that the court was still discussing the case when the company RMG Gold launched its activities there… We want all interested sides to discuss the issue together,” Nanuashvili said.
Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights and Civil Integration Eka Beselia said that the committee has discussed all the recommendations delivered by the Public Defender’s Office over the last two years.