Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces paid an official visit to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze held a meeting with the UK Secretary of Defence, Right Honorable Michael Fallon. At the meeting the sides discussed the implemented and current defence reforms and prospects of deepening bilateral military cooperation. Chief of General Staff expressed gratitude for the UK support of Georgiaís aspirations towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze expressed hope that bilateral cooperation in defence sphere between the two countries will be strengthened in the future. Special focus was also made on the importance of UK-Georgia joint military drills in Georgia.
In the framework of the visit, Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces held meetings with the Commander of the 160 Wales Brigade, Brigadier Martyn Gamble, Commander of UK Land Forces Lieutenant General James Everard and other high-ranking officials.
Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze also visited the Royal Military Academy Sanhurst to attend the Sovereignís Parade. Along with the official guest the ceremony was attended by the Defence Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany Ursula von der Leyen and Minister of Defence of Albania Mimi Kodheli.