Ministry of Education summarizes 2013-2014 activities
Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze summed up the two-year activity of the ministry on December 22.
Sanikidze stressed that the ministry has taken various steps with regard to the depolitization of the education field and reinstated those employees who were dismissed based on political motivation.
Sanikidze explained that multiple solutions have been reached in the promotion of education in the country.
“It is the second year that up to 500, 000 students received books free-of-charge and were able to use a free bus service. More than 52,000 students from 1,000 schools benefit from the service. The services reduced family expenses in terms of education by nearly 60%,” Sanikidze said.
She stressed that all schools with disabled kids have special teachers and assistant teachers and are provided with adapted literature and books.
The minister stated that rehabilitation work has been carried out in more than 1,000 schools.
“We have completed construction on 7 new schools. 2 more schools will be finished at the beginning of 2015 and the building of 8 others will be launched,” Sanikidze said.
The minister touched upon vocational education and explained that a Vocational Education Reform Strategy has been adopted, as well as an action plan.
“The EU continued our assistance concerning vocational education. We will receive technical and financial support worth 27 million Euros for 4 years. Up to 18,000 individuals enjoyed free vocational education in 2013-2014,” the minister said.
She also said that several steps have been taken concerning the increase in quality and availability of higher education.
“21 priority fields of higher education are being financed by the state; 22,000 students are fully financed by the government,” she said.