Former Chief Prosecutor reveals reform concept
Head of Georgiaís European Choice, former Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili revealed his concept with regard to the planned reforms of the Chief Prosecutorís Office on December 23.
According to him all high-level state bodies should be involved in appointing the chief prosecutor and an impeachment procedure should be applied in certain cases.
ďGeorgiaís president and the parliament should be involved in the selection and appointment procedure of the countryís chief prosecutor. An impeachment procedure should be used in the case of dismissal, as it concerns the members of the Supreme Court,Ē Kbilashvili said.
The former official recognized that individual prosecutors are not currently free from the Chief Prosecutorís influence.
ďFrom 2012-2014, 97 prosecutors left their jobs based on their own will. This might suggest that they could not protect their views and at the same time refused to meet the Chief Prosecutorís demands,Ē Kbilashvili said.
Kbilashvili has recommended the formation of a disciplinary council, where ordinary prosecutors will be able to defend their positions.
Several days ago Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated that the government was going to fulfill its pre-election promise in terms of creating systemic reforms in the Prosecutorís Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The PM stated that Archil Kbilashviliís initiatives would have been interesting regarding the reform of the Prosecutorís Office.
Gharibashvili asked Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani to establish a working group that will be engaged in this reform and appealed to NGOs to show interest regarding the issue.
Members of the United National Movement (UNM) claim that the Prosecutorís Office has become a lever for the current government to persecute former officials.
However, some analysts, Soso Tsiskarishvili among them, believe that the body is full of the former governmentís staff.
He stresses that in many cases, the Prosecutorís Office activities create an awkward or negative situation for the current government.