Sakrebulo staff to receive salary supplements
Tbilisi’s City Council staff will receive salary supplements instead of bonuses. The decision was made by the majority of the Sakrebulo on December 22.
The initiative belonged to Chairman of Sakrebulo Giorgi Alibegashvili and was initiated by the Council's Legal Committee Head Tedo Kobakhidze.
Kobakhidze stated that people in Sakrebulo work very hard and their enthusiasm should be appreciated.
“This was the goodwill of our Chairman. If someone is against this initiative, they simply can refuse the money. We see nothing unacceptable in this initiative,” stated Kobakhidze.
The Republican Party, the United National Movement (UNM) and Free Democrats strongly criticized the initiative.
According to the head of Republican Party Khatuna Samnidze, the salary of Sakrebulo officials is about 2,000 GEL.
“It is unacceptable when you refuse to take bonuses and receive a salary supplement instead,” Samnidze said.
She stated that the amount of supplements for high ranking officials of the Sakrebulo will be established by Alibegashvili.
Leader of the Republican Party Davit Berdzenishvili said that people in Sakrebulo are more focused on their own benefit rather than the state’s important issues.
“Pensions have been increased by 10 GEL, and yet the members of the Sakrebulo, who enjoy high salaries and privileges, now want to receive supplements,” Berdzenishvili said.
Member of UNM Sevdia Ugrekhelidze stated that she will not refuse the supplement if it is offered. However, she did not support the initiative and said that the current government has discredited any types of financial encouragement to state officials within the public eye.