"It is very important that the initiative has support from the Government. In addition, non-governmental sector will also be engaged in the reformation process,” he noted.
More concrete details about the reforms to be implemented in the Corrections Ministry will be announced soon. (
Davit Sakvarelidze and Gizo Uglava may be appointed in Ukraine’s government
Ukraine’s Citizenship Commission recommends President Petro Poroshenko to grant Ukrainian citizenship to Georgian citizens- Davit Sakvarelidze and Gizo Uglava, according to Ukrainian media.
They may be appointed in Ukraine’s government.
Davit Sakvarelidze as well as Gizo Uglava was Deputy Chief Prosecutor during the former government of Georgia.
According to MP Valeriy Patskan of the UDAR party, “Davit Sakvarelidze and Gizo Uglava are the specialists, who carried out the real reforms of the prosecutor's office”.
PM meets Representatives of Religious Groups
"The government decree on granting partial compensations for damages suffered by four religious groups under the Soviet Union has been fulfilled," Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili pointed out at a meeting with representatives of religious groups.
At this meeting, Irakli Garibashvili inquired into the financing of religious groups and requested the head of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze to submit a brief report.
According to Vashakmadze, the Prime Minister's instructions have been fulfilled; the state has executed agreements with all four religious groups, and relevant sums have been allocated and deposited into their bank accounts.
"The instructions given under your leadership, as well as the decree issued by the Government concerning partial compensations for damages suffered under Soviet rule, have been fulfilled. There are four religious groups stipulated in the government decree. These are the Muslim community in Georgia, the Armenian Apostolic Church, the Catholic Church, and the Jewish community. The state showed its goodwill and allocated several million GEL. The state signed agreements with the Agency for Religious Issues and all four religious groups. Relevant sums have been deposited into the bank account of these religious groups. Thus, the project has proved successful," Zaza Vashakmadze said.
According to the government decree, four religious groups operating in Georgia have been allocated financial compensations for the moral and material damages suffered by them under Soviet totalitarianism. (