Deputy Chief Prosecutor addresses Ukraine’s government over extradition
Deputy Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze has appealed to the Ukrainian government to transfer former Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili to Georgia, as the latter is wanted by Georgia’s law-enforcement bodies and INPERPOL’s red notice.
Shotadze made the statement in response to recent speculation that Adeishvili, who was charged in absentia in Georgia for the abuse of power might be appointed as the head of Ukraine’s Anti-Corruption Agency on January 14,2015.
“Adeishvili is wanted by INTERPOL. As such, each country, Ukraine among them, is obliged to meet their international commitments and extradite the wanted individual to the country he belongs to."
"I refrain from interfering in any country’s internal issues. However, this case concerns legal procedures,” Shotadze said.
Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani stated that Ukraine requires such politicians who can assist in the country’s advancement after the recent developments.
“I do not believe such odious figures as Adeishvili will promote Ukraine’s welfare,” Tsulukiani stated.
Majority MP Tina Khidasheli was stronger in her assessments.
According to her, the appointment of Adeishvili in Ukraine’s government will be the “most shameful” step the Ukraine administration can take now.
“I hope the information is false, as Adeishvili is an ordinary criminal who was engaged in a racket while being in office,” Khidasheli said.
The opposition United National Movement is unanimous that the experience of Georgia’s former officials will be beneficial to Ukraine.
They admit that those reforms that had been carried out in Georgia after the Rose Revolution in 2003 were unprecedented.
When it comes to Adeishvili, the UNM stresses that he is being politically persecuted by the current government of Georgia.