Tibilov hopes to sign treaty with Russia in February
De-facto leader of Georgia’s occupied region of Tskhinvali Leonid Tibilov hopes to sign a treaty on Alliance and Partnership with Russia at the beginning of February.
He stressed that the treaty will guarantee S. Ossetia’s freedom and security.
“I am glad that the absolute majority of our people support the signing of the treaty. In two days we will make the draft of the agreement public to discuss and consult on it,” he said.
The draft agreement with South Ossetia outlined a much deeper level of integration of the region with Russia than the one signed between Moscow and Sokhumi in November 2014.
In particular, earlier in December 2014, Tibilov expressed his vision about the breakaway region’s accession to Russia.
The Russian President’s aide Vladislav Surkov, who is in charge of overseeing Moscow’s relations with Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali stated that the planned treaty between Moscow and Tskhinvali might be signed in January 2015.
"Obviously now it is not the best of times for Russia, as sanctions and oil price fluctuations contribute to it. But the difficult economic situation in Russia will not be an obstacle for fulfilling our obligations and we assure you that we are ready for further cooperation and the increase of financing will continue,” Surkov said.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry believes the draft treaty on ‘Alliance and Partnership’ between Moscow and Tskhinvali is a step towards the complete annexation of Georgia’s territories.
"Officials in Tbilisi condemn the proposed treaty between Russia and Tskhinvali and state that it undermines the security and stability of the region. Georgia’s Foreign Ministry has already started negotiations both in bilateral and multilateral formats with our partners,” the ministry said
Russia recognized the independence of Georgia’s breakaway regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali after the 2008 August War.