Ivanishvili to return?
Former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s return to politics has been a hot topic as of late.
Before leaving the political arena Ivanishvili promised that he would return if his team failed to fulfill its obligations appropriately.
Current members of the government welcome Ivanishvili’s return, but deny any political crisis in the government.
On December 27 Ivanishvili met with Georgian Dream coalition leaders at restaurant Bagrationi. The participants denied that politics were the basis of the meeting. However, such statements are hard to believe.
At the end of 2014, Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze did not exclude the possibility of Ivanishvili returning to Georgian politics.
“I do not have information regarding whether Ivanishvili plans to take this step or not... But I think that people will be happy if he gets involved in politics again,” he said.
The opposition United National Movement (UNM) also welcomes the possibility. Moreover, they state that his return is even necessary. According to them in such a case Ivanishvili will have to give up running the country from behind the scenes.
They claim that people voted for Ivanishvili in the elections, not for any coalition member party, and he must take responsibility for Georgia’s current economic and political hardship.
Former Defence Minister Irakli Alasania states that current Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili is the “weakest link” in the cabinet who fails to make decisions.
Alasania states that delaying the decision-making process causes problems, especially among business and the economy. Alasania sees merit in replacing Gharibashvili.
Those who are against Ivanishvili’s return mainly do not like the former PM personally, those approving the step demand that the promises given to the population by the coalition in the pre-election period be fulfilled.
Labour party leader Shalva Natelashvili believes that Ivanishvili’s return would be useless, as he has cheated Georgians and damaged his image in the public eye.
Even astrologists commented with regard to the discussions. Astrologist Mikheil Tsagareli advised Ivanishvili to refrain from being involved in politics. He said that running the situation from behind the scenes would be more profitable both for Ivanishvili and the coalition.