Police officers have rescued up to 200 men, including children and the elderly from vehicles stuck on the Georgia-Armenia highway due to extreme weather conditions, informs the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
“Police officers have saved about 200 people in total. The officers of Ninotsminda and Akhalkalaki regional departments of the MIA were on duty for the entire night in order to help the people stuck on the Georgia-Armenia highway due to heavy snowfall and severe wind.”
“Teaming up with rescuers, the police managed to extract nearly 200 people from the snowstorm, including small children and the elderly, taking them to their homes,” Head of MIA Press Service Nino Giorgobiani said.
According to her, the road has already been cleared.
Following the bad weather the MIA made a special statement.
The statement reads that due to the heavy snow, traffic movement for all means of transport is restricted in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, namely on the Kobi-Gudauri road sector.
Traffic movement is also hindered in the Dariali for vehicles entering or leaving the country.
Due to the heavy snow, traffic movement was also restricted in Ninotsminda, namely on the road sector leading to the Sameba entry check-point on the Georgian-Armenian state border.
Traffic movement has also been restricted for all types of transport in the Kvemo Kartli Region, namely in the Tsalka-Ninotsminda direction. On both road sectors, intensive road cleaning activities are underway.
The traffic on the highway (Georgian Military Road) running between Georgia and Russia is still closed due to heavy snowfall and an avalanche danger.