Meeting with NGO Representatives
Transparency is one of the priorities of Defence Ministry of Georgia. On this purpose, the leadership of the MoD frequently holds meetings with the NGOs. Active cooperation with the civil sector promotes effective implementation of the defence transformation process and better ensures the institutionalization of ongoing reform measures.
For this purpose, the meeting with the NGOs was held at Defence Ministry of Georgia on January 6. Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze hosted the representatives of civil sector together with his deputies Gocha Ratiani and Levan Girsiashvili.
At the introductory meeting, the Defence Minister talked about the ongoing process in the MoD and delivered information on the future plans to the guests. Importance of the transparency of the defence structure was one of the main issues at the meeting. Minister also outlined that intensive relation with the society and their involvement in the planning process is very important.
Georgia’s participation in international missions, Georgia’s aspiration to Euro-Atlantic structures and implementation of the Substantial Package, were discussed at the meeting as well. Mindia Janelidze also referred to strengthening Georgia’s defence capability and NATO interoperability.
The elaboration of conceptual documents on a national level was one of the main topics at the meeting with NGOs. As Minister emphasized “Defence National Strategy” will be a guiding document of defence policy which gives the MoD ability to make long-term plans.
The minister delivered the information on the definite projects to the representatives of civil sector. The minister highlighted that a new Military Lyceum cadets will be built up in the East Georgia.
Later on the meeting continued in an interactive format. The top brass of the MoD received recommendations from the NGO representatives and expressed will to deepen cooperation with them.