Chief of General Staff Congratulated Christmas to Georgian Contingent in Afghanistan
Chief of the General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze celebrated Christmas with the Georgian military in Afghanistan.
Sergeant Major of the Georgian Armed Forces Beso Khatiashvili, Senior Military Representative in Afghanistan COL Joni Tatunashvili and Acting Commander of V Infantry Brigade, Major Ronald Dzneladze congratulated the military personnel of 51st Battalion on the holiday.
High-ranking officials of the GS, along with the Georgian servicemen, attended the Christmas liturgy at the Georgian chapel of the base. Chaplain of 51st Battalion Archpriest Giorgi Gablishvili held a solemn prayer.
During the visit at the Bagram airfield, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze viewed the 51st Battalion headquarters and got familiar with the working environment of the battalion. Commander LTC Koba Grigolia informed the Chief of the GS of the Battalion activity.
In Afghanistan, 51st Battalion military are taking part in “Resolute Support” operation as part of the U.S. military contingent.