PM’s Ukrainian trip delayed
A month ago the Prime Minister’s visit to Ukraine was announced. However, according to recent information the visit has been postponed. Instead, a delegation of Georgian ministers will leave for Ukraine at the end of January.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has not yet announced a date for the PM’s departure to Ukraine.
“We should agree the date with our partners,” Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili said.
“Such meetings require serious preparation, especially when situation is significantly tense in the region and in the world. There are many conflicting sides…” majority MP Giorgi Volski said.
The parliamentary minority speaks about other reasons for putting off the meeting.
Former Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze claims that the Georgian government’s irresponsible statements with regard to Ukraine have affected Georgian-Ukrainian relations.
“The date of PM’s Ukrainian visit is unclear as there was no response from the Ukrainian side regarding the trip,” Panjikidze said.
She stated that the Georgian Dream government members should have respected the decision of the Ukraine’s government in terms of appointing former Georgian officials in high posts and have tried to find a common language with Georgian officials.
Meanwhile, the opposition United National Movement (UNM) states that the PM tries not to provoke Russia and that’s why he has delayed the meeting.
Analyst Khatuna Lagazidze states that the Ukrainian and Georgian governments are equally responsible for creating the current problems between the two countries.
“The appointment of former Georgian officials in Ukraine could not be taken as a friendly step by the current Georgian government,” Lagazidze said.
Professor Vasil Kacharava says that Georgia should be diplomatic in its statements and take Russian factors into account.
“However, it does not mean that we should do what Russia wants. Georgia should have its own policy, especially when Ukraine is our ally and one of the most important trade partners,” he said.