Georgian doctor contributing to Ebola relief effort in Sierra-Leone
Under the aegis of the World Health Organization, a Georgian doctor is fighting Ebola in Sierra-Leone, - Head of National Disease Control Center Paata Imnadze stated.
According to him, Archil Lavradashvili has already been working in one of the Ebola outbreak locations in Sierra-Leone for two weeks.
Paata Imnadze also referred to Ebola threats in Georgia remarking that our country does not face any risks, as it has no contact with any Ebola-hit countries. (IPN)
“19-yer-old Giorgi Adeishvili’s assault case should be promptly investigated”
19-yer-old Giorgi Adeishvili’s assault case should be investigated promptly, Chair of Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia has said.
“If his family’s version is confirmed, this fact should be adequately responded. I am ready to get interested in this issue in case of his family’s desire”, Eka Beselia said.
According to Giorgi Adeishvili’s family, the boy was beaten by the police officers. (Frontnews)
MP Mirotadze appeals to President to select Chairperson of Supreme Court through consolations
MP Ani Mirotadze does not confirm information that the candidacies of Eka Beselia and Zakaria Kutsnashvili are being considered for the chairmanship of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
"I respect both Eka Beselia and Zakaria Kutsnashvili, but no consultations on these candidates have been held within the team. I do not know what information Mr. Gagnidze has. You have mentioned Irina Imerlishvili, while I can name another 10 persons, who may be considered as candidates for this post. I will make a choice based on their professional knowledge and experience. I am also calling on Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili to select the Supreme Court Chairman as a result of consultations just in order a candidate presented by him not to be failed. Take the fact into consideration that Konstantine Kublashvili was a representative of a particular political group, in my opinion. I personally think that it will be good if the consultations start sooner than a candidate is represented to the Parliament in order all the questions that would be raised on this matter to be answered. It is the most important thing to me that the new chairman is competent", said Ani Mirotadze. (
Rescue operation suspended in Gudauri
The Lithuanian tourists still aren’t found. They have left the last message on the 97th km of Jvari gorge. The Rescue service issues the information that near the place where the tourists disappeared are Church and meteorological station. The rescue teams have already returned on the base. The operation has been suspended. (Rustavi 2)
MP Eka Beselia speaks about Russia’s Rosneft
Poti district Majoritarian MP Eka Beselia said about this while commenting on the deal on purchasing the shares of Georgia’s Petrocas Energy International Company by Russian Rosneft Company. "The Poti Sea Port is completely in the hands of a private company; its shares are owned by several private companies, but as far as I know, the Company’s controlling stake still belongs to its main owner. The government of Georgia does not and cannot interfere in this process. The relevant agencies will continue watching the process in order all the transactions to be implemented in full compliance with the law. I have a reasonable doubt that a corrupt deal took place under the leadership of the clan of the Saakashvili-Merabishvili in its time. Thus, the country was seriously damaged and the most important strategic object of Georgia was sold,"- Beselia said. To be reminded, Petrocas Energy International and Rosneft intend to create a joint company. (