Georgian officials offer condolences to French people
Georgia’s Prime Minister, President and the Foreign Ministry released a special statement addressing the armed attack on the offices of Charlie Hebdo satirical magazine which took place in Paris on the 7th of January 2015, leaving 12 people dead and over 10 injured.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili’s special statement of condolences reads that the “shocking act of violence” was directed not only against the French people, but this was an attack on all of us.
“There can be no justification whatsoever for terrorist acts and senseless violence. Freedom of the press is among those irrefutable fundamental freedoms that should be duly respected and protected everywhere.”
“On behalf of the Georgian people, I offer our solidarity to our French friends. We send our deepest sympathies and condolences to the families and loved ones of the innocent victims of this brutal attack. Georgia stands strong with the French people at this most difficult moment,” the PM’s statement reads.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili offered full support to the people of France during this difficult time.
"In these times of adversity, we express solidarity with the French government and French people. We stand with you to protect our common prosperity. Georgian and French soldiers stand side by side in the hot spots around the world to ensure peace and secure the future,” he said.
"Georgia condemns any manifestation of terrorism and continues to fight against one of the biggest threats of modern times,” the president noted.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs wrote that the barbaric act was targeted against freedom of speech.
“This barbaric act, which targeted freedom of speech and the media's right to expression, is further proof of the seriousness of the threats emanating from radical ideologies and of the importance of the international community's consolidated efforts to fight the global challenge of terrorism,” the ministry statement reads.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry conveyed its condolences to the families of the victims, and expressed its solidarity with the French government and people after this ordeal.