The Agency statement also reads that they had tried to contact with the Greek company. However, the latter refrained from any communication.
"We appeal to the Ministry and the Union to assist the people,” the Agency has stated. (
MIA launches criminal case into incident in Irakli Alasania’s house
The Georgian Interior Ministry has launched a criminal case into the incident occurred in Georgia’s former Defence Minister Irakli Alasania’s house, a representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs told Frontnews on Thursday.
“No one was in my house on Saturday; when I arrived at my home I saw the door was locked from the inside. After 10 minutes I realized that someone was inside my home”, Irakli Alasania’s wife Natia Panjikidze posted on her Facebook page on January 15. (Frontnews)
Georgian side is researching purchase of Poti port shares by "Rosneft" - Giorgi Kvirikashvili
According to Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development and First Vice-Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, three agencies are currently researching the legal issues related to the purchase of Poti port shares by the Russian company "Rosneft".
Thus, Giorgi Kvirikashvili responded to journalists’ question about whether "Rosneft" violates Georgia’s Law on Occupied Territories.
“We have not been involved in this transaction. I gave instructions and now the Ministries of Economy, Justice and Foreign Affairs are jointly studying legal issues of the case. I will inform you of the results when the study is finished,” - he said.
Reports say some “Gulf” stations and Poti oil terminal have been transferred to the Russian company “Rosneft”. The company purchased 49% of “Petrocas Energy” shares owned by Georgian businessman Davit Iakobashvili.
The sides have already signed documents as per which joint companies will be set up to carry out “Rosneft” projects in Transcaucasia. (Frontnews)
Statement of the Georgian Foreign Ministry in reaction to the tragedy in Volnovakha
The Georgian Foreign Ministry wishes to express its concern over the death of innocent people caused by a missile in Volnovakha, Donetsk province of Ukraine, on the 13th of January 2015, and conveys its condolences to the families of the victims.
This tragedy provides a direct proof to how much importance needs to be attached to full compliance with the ceasefire agreement in order to avoid civilian casualties.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry maintains that respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine, within its internationally recognized borders, must be a fundamental principle upon which to base the political settlement of the conflict in East Ukraine. (
Four Georgians to work at Ukraine’s Justice Ministry
Three more Georgians will join the Ukrainian Ministry of Justice, - "" reports.
Former Deputy Justice Minister of Georgia Jaba Ebanoidze will be appointed as one of the chiefs of Ukraine’s state registration service. Another Georgian in the agency will be Giorgi Tsiklauri, - Ukrainian Justice Minister Pavel Petrenko said.
“Jaba has worked with our team for 9 months as the head of an expert group to develop a reform concept for the registration service of Ukraine,” - Petrenko said.
As for Giorgi Tsiklauri, Petrenko said he has great experience from working in Georgia’s registration service. "He agreed to work with us. He will implement reforms in the Ministry of Justice together with Jaba,” - said Ukrainian Minister.
In addition, Khatia Shelia will take a high post in the enforcement office of Ukraine.
It was also announced yesterday that Mikheil Saakashvili’s ally Gia Getsadze was appointed as Deputy Justice Minister of Ukraine. (IPN)