2015 declared as year for fighting against hepatitis C
The Georgian Government declared 2015 as the year of fighting against hepatitis C, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili said at a government meeting on January 15.
"One of the main challenges facing our government this year will be fully defeating hepatitis C. To this end, we declare 2015 the Year to Fight against Hepatitis C," Gharibashvili said.
According to the Prime Minister, the hepatitis C problem has persisted for years and seemed insolvable.
“Thanks to the government's great effort, however, today we can discuss fully defeating this disease,” he said.
"We are about to launch an unprecedented project aimed not only at providing medication, but to ensure proper diagnostics and treatment as well. The program will cover all hepatitis C patients in Georgia and most importantly, treatment will be accessible to all, including prisoners. The Ministry of Health will tighten regulations and control to prevent this disease," Gharibashvili stated.
The Head of Government emphasized the contribution made by the Ministry of Health and Minister Davit Sergeenko to making this program possible. Irakli Gharibashvili personally thanked Sergeenko for this.
In addition, Irakli Gharibashvili urged the citizens of Georgia to join the government's program, so that, through social mobilization and engagement, the hepatitis C problem may be solved once and for all.
David Sergeenko himself held a press-conference on January 14 and talked about the details of the new campaign.
He noted that the agreement about the import of new medicine would probably be signed at the end of the February and the project would be launched in 2015.
"This project not only provides a discount on the hepatitis C medicine, but a complete public health project, which aims to provide everyone in Georgia with quality treatment and, on the other hand, to minimize the emergence of new cases,” he said.
"In all ten regions of Georgia, we have already acquired modern equipment. In addition, a few dozen doctors will be trained for controlling this disease. We think that within three years, our goal will be reached, if the project is implemented according to the plan, which widely depends on the support from the society,” the minister said.