Free Democrats are ready for consultations with President
"This is a very constructive proposal from the president," - this is how the "Free Democrats" MP, Viktor Dolidze assesses the Presidentís proposal to hold consultations regarding the nomination of the candidate to the position of the Chairman of the Supreme Court. Victor Dolidze says that Free Democrats are ready to meet with the President, but so far further date for consultations has not been agreed with Presidentís administration.
"This is a very good constructive proposal from the President, although he certainly has the discretion to take a unilateral decision and to propose candidates for parliament, he decided to consult with the government and political parties," - Dolidze said.
Website of Georgian state ministerís apparatus subjected to cyber attack
The website of the apparatus of Georgian state minister for Diaspora affairs, that was subjected to cyber attack on Jan.18, still doesnít work.
The ministerís apparatus has appealed to Georgian Interior Ministry requesting to launch investigation.
ďWe do not associate this fact with anything, it was unexpected for us,Ē Vakhtang Mamaladze, head of the Public Relations Service of the state ministerís apparatus told reporters on Jan.18.
He said that a criminal case has already been initiated upon the fact and investigation has started.
PM to take part in Davos World Economic Forum
On January 20 the Prime Minister of Georgia will leave for Switzerland to take part in the Davos World Economic Forum.
The 45th session will be attended by Georgia's Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs Tamar Beruchashvili, Executive Director of Georgiaís Co-investment Agency Giorgi Bachiashvili, Director General of the Georgian Railway Mamuka Bakhtadze and National Investment Agency Director Giorgi Pertaia.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will attend a private reception and a dinner with World Economic Forum founder, Professor Klaus Schwab.
Irakli Gharibashvili will deliver a speech at Travel and Trade in a High-Risk Era and at Europe Growth Markets sessions.
He will also participate in the "World Leaders' Informal Meeting", which will determine economic priorities for the coming year.
During the visit, the Prime Minister will hold personal meetings with leaders of several countries and representatives of the world's leading companies.
"During the visit the Prime Minister will enjoy the attention of leading media outlets. Interviews have already been scheduled with the Die Welt and CNBC," - said the PM's press service.
The Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili Welcomes Declaration of 2015 as a Womenís Year
I welcome and agree to the initiative of the President to declare 2015 as womenís year. Events that developed in recent past related to the killings of more than 20 women once again demonstrated importance of measures that need to be taken by the state for protection of womenís rights. Despite numerous steps taken for improvement of legal rights of women, achieving gender equality still remains an important challenge.
This initiative will even further enhance public interest and put forth importance of the issue; it once again reminds us how important womenís role is in establishment of principles of equality and what their contribution is on the road to democratic development of the country.
It is important that along with having symbolic connotation 2015 to be a year of real improvement for situation of legal rights of women. We should take measures to reduce instances of violence against women, increase womenís participation in decision-making processes and to improve labor rights and access to services.
We hope that this initiative of the President will have a positive effect on the sphere of protection of womenís rights and will encourage important changes; all state bodies will grant appropriate attention to the issue and apply it to everyday processes.
I would like to hereby note that one of the main priorities of the Public Defenderís Office for 2015 remains achieving gender equality and active participation in the process of protection of human rights. We will continue to integrate questions of gender equality into work of the office, as well as support experience -sharing for other state agencies.