Georgian Gov't to strengthen development of labor environment
Georgian Government will strengthen the Trilateral Commission for Social Partnership, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated on the meeting with the representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO), announced Government of Georgia.
Garibashvili has discussed the achievements in improving the labor legislation with Special Advisor to the Director-General, ILO, Kari Tapiola. He noted that the Government aims to use the Trilateral Commission for Social Partnership as the mechanism of productive dialogue between the sides.
Garibashvili expressed his gratitude towards Tapiola for ILO’s support in the process of implementing the labor reforms in Georgia.
The first meeting of the Tripartite Commission for Social Partnership, headed by the Prime Minister, was held in 2014. The members of the commission have discussed the reforms which would promote the development of the labor environment. They have discussed the labor regulations regarding small and medium business, challenges in the field of institutionalization of labor market, amendments to the labor code.
As the Prime Minister of Georgia said, the existing labor code was tailored to the interests of the employer and it created practically enslaving conditions for the employees.
"Now we have the labor code which meets international standards. As we are seeking worthy membership in the European family, such a change is principally important for our country. In addition, I would like to note that only law cannot be the guarantee of sound labor relations. Together with World Labor Organization and other partners we are working on establishment of the special monitoring service which will be another mechanism in order to provide decent, sound, safe labor environment," Prime Minister said at the meeting. (