About ten prisoners on hunger strike at prison #7
Roughly ten prisoners have resorted to a hunger strike to make a demand to improve their living conditions heard, - lawyer Gela Nikolaishvili told InterPressNews.
According to Nikolaishvili, all observers, including the ombudsman, affirm that conditions in the prison are very bad indeed.
“The prisoners have been on hunger-strike for a week. They are demanding to be transferred to somewhere with normal conditions,”- Nikolaishvili said.
According to him, restrictions were applied to the prisoners who went on hunger strike. (IPN)
Georgian lari will fall to new low against US dollar – Demur Giorkhelidze
The Georgian lari will drop to a new low against the US dollar, expert Demur Giorkhelidze told Frontnews on Tuesday.
It will take more than 2 GEL to buy a single dollar, Demur Giorkhelidze added.
“The Georgian lari will continue to drop to a new low against the US dollar. Everything depends on the policy of Georgia’s National Bank,” Giorkhelidze said.
As for the potential rise of food prices, Giorkhelidze said: “everything will depend on the country's economic policy”.
“People should have the opportunity to start their own enterprise. It is the main thing. The above-mentioned is still unreachable in the country,” the expert said.
As of Tuesday afternoon, it takes 1.94 GEL to buy a single dollar, according to Georgia’s National Bank. (Frontnews)
Georgian Businessman David Iakobashvili Releases a Statement
The businessman will attend the economic forum in Davos, as one of the biggest investors, whose main goal is to attract additional investments.
"Tomorrow, the "World Economic Forum Annual Meeting" will begin in Davos; traditionally, the world's leading businessmen and heads of governments of different countries will take part in it. I am honored to attend this gathering as one of the biggest investors of Georgia, whose main goal is to attract additional investments and promote the current business environment in the country. Our extensive work, carried out during the last one year with the involvement of the world's leading investment bank Citi Group and famous international law firms, enabled us to create a joint venture along with one of the world’s largest oil companies - "Rosneft". I think that this fact is the recognition of the attractiveness of the Georgian business environment as well as the importance and the potential of the country’s energy corridor. After this transaction, the joint venture will be managed by the Georgian management that is an unprecedented fact in the recent business history of Georgia. The newly-formed joint venture will contribute to the diversification of transit cargo origin, the increase of the competition in the oil products retail market and the quality and service improvement. As a result of this transaction, approximately $200 million investment is planned to be made into the economy of Georgia, which will provide up to 1,000 new jobs. My, as an investor and admirer of Georgia, goal is to use every opportunity to introduce my country's investment attractiveness and big potential to the world, including at "the World Economic Forum" in Davos, - David Iakobashvili’s statement says. (
Deputy Foreign Minister comments on Armenia tragedy
The Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Mr. Davit Jalagania made a comment regarding the tragedy that occurred in the Armenian city of Gyumri. He conveyed his condolences to the families of the victims and expressed the hope that the perpetrator of this grim crime will be brought to justice.
"I can recall many other awful incidents that have taken place in the 21st century but the tragedy that hit Armenia is one of the most shattering" - Davit Jalagania said.
As far as it is known on the 12th of January a serviceman from Russia's 102 Military Base deployed in Gyumri killed seven members of the same family. (Press and Communication Department of MFA)