President’s annual speech postponed
The president’s annual report to parliament that should have taken place on February 4, 2015, has been postponed indefinitely.
A statement concerning the issue has been made by Parliament chair Davit Usupashvili.
The latter has stressed that there were a range of issues parliament failed to discuss in the course of the winter session, and February would be dedicated to the topics.
When the president will address the MPs and whether the government will attend the address or not is still unclear.
However, Usupashvili stated that the second issue that was also very important with regard to the president was still on the agenda.
“The president continues to hold consultations with all interested sides concerning the future chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, which is a very significant post, and I appeal to MPs to take the issue seriously and get involved in the consultations,” Usupashvili said.
He asked that the topic not be used for political speculations.
The president should name a new candidate for the post, as the term of the current chairperson of the Supreme Court Kote Kublashvili expires in February.
President Margvelashvili met with NGOs, which offered to create a special group focused on selecting the relevant candidates and name the candidates who should be distanced from politics.
However, majority MPs, who had demanded the consultations, have stated that the consultations should be held only after revealing the pick. The approach was dismissed by the president’s administration.
Meanwhile, the United National Movement is ready for consultations. The meeting between the president and the opposition representatives will be held soon.