Up to 15 stores were burned, the witnesses said. The crews of the Emergency Management Service are working on the scene. Nobody was injured. The cause of the fire has not been determined yet.
At present, the damage is being determined. (
Bodies of Georgians killed in Abkhazia will not be transferred to Georgian side
Bodies of Georgians Jato Akubardia, Levan Khargelia and Nukri Khurtsilava, killed in the Gali special operation on January 12th, were removed from the autopsy center of the de-facto Healthcare Ministry for burial, - "Apsnipress" reports.
According to the de-facto Prosecutor General's Office, current legislation does not permit releasing the bodies of those killed in anti-terrorist operations, while the location of their graves is confidential.
According to "Apsnipress" agency, earlier reports claimed that the bodies were abducted. (IPN)
Body of Georgian who fought in Ukraine arrives at Tbilisi airport
Earlier, there was a public funeral for Tamaz Sukhiashvili, 36, in Kiev, which was attended by Ukrainian and Georgian soldiers, Georgian parliament members from the Georgian Dream coalition and the National Movement party, which was in government before them, as well as the Georgian ambassador to Ukraine.
When the body arrived at Tbilisi airport, a crowd was waiting that included the deceased’s family, including his two children, Ukraine’s ambassador to Georgia and politicians. The arrival of the coffin was greeted by lowered flags. It was brought to Kashueti cathedral in downtown Tbilisi.
Sukhiashvili will be buried on Saturday in the village Tskhramukha.
He is the third Georgian who has died fighting in the Ukrainian war. Shalva Bukhaidze died in January fighting on side of the separatists, while in December Alexandre Grigolashvili died fighting on Kiev’s side. (Democracy & Freedom Watch)
Free democrats meet diplomats
"Free Democrats" met with representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia. They have informed the ambassadors about pre-election environment. Irakli Alasania says that the main topics were the elections and pre-election environment.
"The international community is keen to support creation of the environment, which will allow all political parties equally to prepare for the elections." - Irakli Alasania stated after the meeting.
Alex Petriashvili says that internal political situation has also been discussed. (Rustavi2)
German Bundestag member to hold meetings in Georgian parliament
The German Bundestag member Christoph Bergner will visit the Georgian parliament on January 22. As part of the two-day visit to Georgia, he will meet with the speaker of the Georgian parliament David Usupashvili, chairman of the Committee for the European Integration Viktor Dolidze and the head of the Foreign Relations Committee Tedo Japaridze.
The meetings are planned to be held with Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Gigi Gigiadze and Minister of State on European Integration David Bakradze.
Bergner will visit the office of the EU monitoring mission in Gori on January 23. He will also meet with German Ambassador to Georgia Ortwin Hennig, Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani, Deputy Interior Minister Archil Talakvadze and First Deputy Economy Minister Dmitry Kumsishvili.