Meeting with Lithuanian Defence Minister
Minister of Defence of Georgia Mindia Janelidze held bilateral meetings in NATO HQ. Mindia Janelidze met with the Minister of Defence of Lithuania, Juozas Olekas in the framework of the NATO Defence Ministerial.
At the meeting, the sides discussed bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania, future prospects of cooperation and regional security. Special focus was made on details of implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package. Mindia Janelidze thanked the Lithuanian counterpart for active involvement in this process, supporting Georgia’s NATO and EU membership aspirations and sending monitors in EUMM.
The Lithuanian Defence Minister reiterated his support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. Juozas Olekas expressed appreciation for Georgia’s contribution in international missions and reaffirmed Lithuania’s support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.