526 million GEL spent on Georgia's road infrastructure in 2014
The Roads Department of Georgia has invested 526 million GEL for improving the road infrastructure in Georgia in 2014, says the report presented by the Deputy Chairman of the Roads Department of Georgia Vaja Panchulidze.
The Departmentís priority for 2014 was implementing the projects which were designed for constructions of highways in Georgia. Last year 40 km new section of main highway in the western part of the country was opened, which is 24.6 km more compared to 2013 and 38.5 km more compared to 2012.
The constructions of the main highway were carried on seven different sections of the road, covering 131 km road section in total. 265 km section of road was rehabilitated including the roads to the churches. 42 bridges were rehabilitated and 11 new bridges were built up.
All these projects have been implemented with the financial assistance of donor organisations and the state budget. 36.7 million GEL was allocated from the state budget in 2014.
Nine million 179 thousand GEL was spent on preventing and liquidating the natural disasters on 31 objects in 2014, says the report.
Georgian Government and the World Bank signed an agreement in 2014 through which Georgia got loan worth of $93.7 million USD and obligation to rehabilitate more than 200 km road section. (