Kitsmarishvili’s case might be re-qualified
The case of the late Erosi Kitsmarishvili, founder of Rustavi 2 TV and Georgia’s former ambassador to Russia, might be re-qualified.
Currently, the police are investigating the case as a suicide. However, Kitsmarishvili’s family challenges the version and claims he was murdered.
According to Zurab Kitsmarishvili, Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s brother, there are several men, who will be questioned regarding the death of Erosi.
“After the process, the case might be re-qualified,” Zurab Kitsmarishvili said.
Zurab Kitsmarishvili has already met with the investigators on Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s case at the Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
“The family has asked questions, and has listened to the arguments, but we basically cannot agree with their arguments,” said Zurab Kitsmarishvili after a five-hour meeting with the investigators.
He stresses that the family is not happy with the slow pace of the investigation.
Zurab Kitsmarishvili claims that several important details have been revealed after various studies.
"There has not been a cascade of information, but some really important and interesting details were discovered," he said.
Kitsmarishvili was found dead on July 15, 2014. His body was found with a gunshot wound to the head in the garage of his apartment block in Tbilisi. Police officers also found the gun next to the body.
Kitsmarishvili was actively involved in business for many years and in politics from 2010.
He became especially active on the political scene in 2014 when he started to prepare for the self-government elections, where he ran as a mayoral candidate in Rustavi, but lost the elections coming in third.