US supports the successful finalization of reforms in Georgia
After the meeting with the US Vice-President Joseph Biden, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said that the US official was happy with the developments in Georgia.
“He stated that the government has taken the correct steps, and that the reforms should be finalized,” Gharibashvili said.
The meeting took place within the 51st Munich Security Conference. According to the PM’s press service, the parties have discussed the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership and Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic prospects. The conversation touched upon the general situation in the region and the current developments.
PM Garibashvili thanked the Vice President of the United States for the firm support which, as he explained, is crucial for the EU and NATO integration. The PM also stressed the importance of the financial aid received from the United States.
According to Gharibashvili, the US remains a strong strategic partner and the Georgian government will do everything in order for the strategic partnership with the US to move to a qualitatively new level. The Vice President Biden once again clearly reaffirmed support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
''It has been a very interesting and fruitful meeting. We have discussed the issues of bilateral relations and regional security issues. The American side sees the progress achieved during the last two years in Georgia. Of course the problems like economic and other challenges still remain in the country. We spoke about them too and mentioned that we have a specific vision on how to overcome these problems,” the Prime Minister said after the meeting.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry is preparing for the upcoming visit of US Secretary of State John Kerry.
Kerry is scheduled to visit Tbilisi in the near future. However, the exact date of his visit has not yet been confirmed.
While being in the United States for official meetings, Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili discussed the possibility of Kerry visiting Georgia and attending the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter, which will be held in Tbilisi.
The Strategic Partnership Charter is one of the formats of the Georgia-US partnership, where important issues of bilateral relations are discussed several times a year.
The US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission plenary session is expected to be held in the first quarter of this year.