Georgia launches E-visa portal
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has launched the country’s first e-visa portal allowing tourists and business visitors to apply for a short-term visa via the website
According to the ministry, the step will benefit the inflow of tourists and investment in the country.
This new online service will allow tourists from 102 countries to apply for a Georgian visa in a simplified way.
Those interested in applying for a Georgian visa should visit the website, complete the online application form and pay with a credit or debit card.
Everyone can apply for an e-visa anywhere at any time – the only thing you need is internet.
Previously tourists had to apply for an appropriate visa through a Georgian Embassy.
The e-visa system has successfully worked in Georgia’s neighboring countries Turkey, Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as in Australia, Singapore and Vietnam.
In the case of some problems or additional details, one can contact the Consular Department through the address: or call the hotline (2 94 50 50)
Deputy Foreign Minister Levan Gurgenidze stresses that the new regulation will remove much of the headache for tourists with regard to bureaucracy. He claims that the new procedures will not profit illegal migration in the country.
The current government of Georgia introduced various amendments in its visa regulations in 2014. The changes that envisage abolishing the visa-free travel for 24 countries, has been criticized by the opposition, stating that the rules have a negative impact on tourism and the economy.
Responding to the criticism, the government made some important amendments, starting with the e-visa.