A number of Georgian fighters volunteered to join the Ukrainian soldiers and fight alongside them against pro-Russian rebels since the separatist regime caused unrest in eastern Ukraine last year.
Since this time at least six Georgian citizens have been killed during the conflict in the eastern part of Ukraine. (
Georgian Prime Minister meets with Hungarian counterpart
The Hungarian PM hosted his Georgian counterpart accompanied by an honor guard. The national anthems of Georgia and Hungary were performed at the official welcoming ceremony.
The main issues of bilateral relations were discussed at the face to face meeting. Special attention was paid to the importance of enhancing economic and trade cooperation between the two countries. The sides discussed the topics on Georgia’s integration with the EU and NATO. The recent progress made by the country was also stressed. Irakli Gharibashvili also emphasized that Georgia is firmly set on the path to the European integration and continues moving towards NATO, which is the Georgian people's choice. He also thanked the Hungarian Prime Minister for the involvement of the Hungarian side in the implementation process of the "substantial package" granted to Georgia at the NATO Wales summit. The two sides discussed the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. Viktor Orban reiterated Hungary’s full support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. The Prime Minister of Georgia, together with the governmental delegation, is paying an official visit to Hungary. Within the framework of the visit, Gharibashvili met with the Hungarian government officials and the Parliament Speaker. (
President’s Administration releases list of candidates for post of Chairperson of Supreme Court
The President’s Administration has released a list of candidates for the post of the Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
The list includes David Asatiani; Mamuka Akhvlediani; Irakli Burduli, Merab Gabinashvili, Gocha Gogishvili, Nino Gvenetadze, Eva Gotsiridze, Ana Dolidze, Inga Todria, Avtandil Kakhniashvili, David Koghuashvili; Aleksi Kobaidze, Koba Kobakhidze, Tamar Laliashvili, Gia Mefarishvili, Roin Migriauli, Mamuka Mdinaradze, Nodar Miladze, Levan Murusidze, Murman Kamadadze Zakaria Kutsnashvili, Madona Ghibradze, Shalva Shavgulidze, Mariam Tsiskadze, Marine Tchkonia, Romuli Japaridze, Teimuraz Jorbenadze and Giorgi Jugeli. (Frontnews)