Georgian Defence Minister Meets US Secretary of Defence
Georgia’s Minister of Defence Mindia Janelidze met with the Secretary of Defence of the United States of America Chuck Hagel. The meeting was held in the framework of the NATO Defence Ministerial at NATO HQ.
At the meeting the sides discussed U.S.-Georgia bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere. The Georgian Defence Minister thanked the U.S. side for its outstanding support to the development of the Georgian Armed Forces capabilities.
The U.S. Secretary of Defence positively assessed the ongoing reforms at the Defence Ministry and expressed his readiness to continue supporting the transformation process. The importance of the U.S. assistance to Georgia under President Obama's 'European Reassurance Initiative' was underscored at the meeting.
Regional security and existing challenges were also discussed at the bilateral meeting. Special emphasis was made on Georgia’s participation to international missions. Defence Secretary Chuck Hagel highlighted Georgia’s commitment to contribute to global security.
The sides discussed the implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and the U.S. role in implementation of its certain elements.