Military units of the East Command of Land Forces summed-up its fulfilled work of 2014. The top brass of the military units summarized the previous year in the conference hall of the 4th Mechanized Brigade in Vaziani.
Deputy Defence Ministers Levan Girsiashvili and Kakha Okrojanashvili, Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze, as well as the leadership of the MoD and General Staff attended the meeting.
Commander of the East Command of Land Forces, Colonel Alexandre Kiknadze, talked about the reforms that were fulfilled and the training courses held in 2014. He informed the guests about the future plans. Enhancing NATO interoperability, improving infrastructure, transparency and gender equality are defined as the main priorities for 2015.
Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze delivered a speech to the military. He positively estimated the previous year and underlined the importance of improving defence capabilities. Deputy Defence Minister Levan Girsiashvili expressed gratitude to the Georgia’s military for their service and wished them success. He called 2015 as a milestone for the Georgian Armed Forces and outlined the enhancement of the educational level in the army as one of the priorities.
At the end of the meeting, the successful soldiers were rewarded with service medals. Chief of General Staff and Commander of East Command of Land Forces expressed gratitude to the military as well.