Awards Ceremony of 51st Battalion
The awards ceremony for the soldiers of the 51st Battalion was held at Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan. Senior Military Representative of Georgia to Afghanistan Colonel Mamuka Kavtaradze awarded the Georgian military personnel participating in the Resolute Support Mission with service medals. Three soldiers of the 51st Battalion received medals “Devoted to Homeland” for their service in strengthening defence capabilities.
U.S. marines received the rewards as well. Two marines of Georgian Liaison Team of the 14th rotation of Georgian units training program were rewarded with General Mazniashvili medals for their contribution in improving U.S.-Georgian military cooperation.
Together with the Georgian commanders participating in “Resolute Support” mission, the leadership of coalition forces attended the awarding ceremony as well.
The 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade of the GAF carries out full spectrum operations together with U.S. marines in Afghanistan. Their main task is to provide security of Bagram Air Base.