Hungary supports Georgia’s visa-free travel to Europe
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has concluded his official visit to Hungary. While on the visit, Hungary expressed its support for Georgia to receive visa-free travel with the European Union (EU).
The Hungarian Prime Minister Victor Orban stressed the importance of the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit planned in Riga this May and said: "We feel that the EU has to give a visa waiver to Georgia.”
"This will be a logical consequence of the document Georgia has signed with the EU and which clearly would benefit both the Georgian people and the European Union.”
Prior to the statements, the two countries’ Prime Ministers held a face-to-face meeting.
The parties discussed relations between the two countries. Special attention was paid to the importance of deepening economic and trade cooperation.
The conversation also involved Georgia's EU integration and NATO membership. Progress in this regard was pointed out.
Gharibashvili emphasized Georgia's commitment to the EU integration path and to continuing drawing closer to NATO, which is the choice of the Georgian people.
He thanked the Prime Minister of Hungary for the active involvement of Hungary in the NATO Wales Summit decision on the Substantive Package for Georgia.
The parties also discussed the situation in Georgia's occupied territories. Victor Orban reiterated Hungary's full support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The sides also defined the prospects of developing political and cultural relations and trade and economic cooperation between Georgia and Hungary.
The discussion also involved Georgia's investment potential and the importance of advancing cooperation in the field of tourism. It was pointed out that since 2014, Wizz-Air, a Hungarian airline, has been carrying out flights between Kutaisi and Budapest, which has significantly increased the number of tourists and has simplified travel between the two countries.
Special attention was paid to the importance of sharing Hungary’s experience in agriculture.