Opposition poses questions to Mayor’s Office
The non-parliament opposition parties Free Georgia, Christian Democrats and Reformers party held a rally held in front of C.T Park’s office and requested the company’s activities to be suspended in Tbilisi.
The demands included fulfillment of the pre-election promises from the Mayor’s Office and cancelation of the contract with C.T Park, which is the only company monitoring parking lots in the capital, as well as the annulment of fines issued by the company.
In response to the rally, C.T Park made a statement and announced that the company operates in full compliance with the law and fulfills all of its obligations.
Head of Free Georgia Kakha Kukava called on residents of Tbilisi to join the rally.
“We should not let C.T Park continue its illegal actions. We plan to create a hotline and do everything possible to prevent them being I charge of the parking in the future,” stated Kukava.
Member of Free Georgia Aleko Shalamberidze pointed at fact that City Park did not fulfill its responsibilities from the very beginning.
“Instead of building parking places and trying to discharge traffic, they simply allowed parking on the pavement and created additional problems for the residents of Tbilisi,” stated Shalamberidze.
Parking is not the only problem the mayor’s office will have to address, society has a high interest in the salary and bonuses of the mayor’s office staff, which seem to be disproportionally increased in recent months.
United National Movement (UNM) made a statement saying that 15 employees of the Mayor’s Office will triple their salary.Member of the UNM Nika Melia (candidate for Tbilisi mayor) stated that the Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania issued the subsequent order on December 31, 2014.
According to Melia, these individuals will receive their monthly salaries and bonuses of triple their salary for the whole year.
“These people will receive a huge amount of money, while we have a devaluated Lari and hungry citizens all over the country,” stated Melia.
Narmania said that the information is false and that the interested people can verify the information at the financial agency.