Georgian Parliament Speaker Visits Armenia
Georgian parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili is paying an official visit to Armenia February 16-17.
He plans talks with his Armenian counterpart Galust Sahakyan, who visited Georgia in October, as well as President Serzh Sargsyan, PM Hovik Abrahamyan and Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Judo: Georgia wins six medals in Rome
Georgian judoka’s are enjoying their success after winning six medals at an international competition in Italy.
The Georgian athletes won six medals at the European Open in Rome, Italy – one gold, four silver and one bronze.
The gold medal winner was Olympic and European Champion Lasha Shavdatuashvili (-73kg). This weight category was an all-Georgia final where Shavdatuashvili challenged Nugzar Tatalashvili for the gold medal. Coincidentally, Tatalashvili came from the same town as Shavdatuahsvili.
The other three silver medal winners were Amiran Papinashvili (-60kg), Tornike Tatarashvili (-66k) and Levan Matiashvili (-100kg). Beka Gviniashvili (-90kg) gained the bronze medal.
Of the seven weight categories, the Georgian judokas fought in four finals.
A number of Georgian judoka made semi-final matches; Tristan Peikrishvili (-66kg) and Aleksandre Mskhaladze (-100kg) fought for a bronze medal in their respective categories, while Georgians Pridon Gigani (-73kg) and Adam Okruashvili (+100) placed seventh in their sections.
These results saw the Georgian team gain second place overall following Japan in the tournament.
In 2014 the Georgian national Judo team cemented their status as the best in the continent after winning the Judo European Championship for the third time in a row.
"Saakashvili's goal is to earn money in Ukraine and move "Maidan" to Georgia"
According to the leader of the United Democratic Movement Nino Burjanadze, Saakashvili and the National Movement aim to repeat the Ukrainian Maidan scenario in Georgia.
"Saakashvili and the National Movement aim to earn a large amount of money in Ukraine – that’s what they were doing still in power! They also intend to repeat the Ukrainian Maidan scenario in Georgia. Those Georgians, who are fighting in Ukraine, are Saakashvili’s zonders. Once I’ve said and still repeat – if the Georgian government had self-esteem, it would exacerbate the issue and almost cut off diplomatic relations with Ukraine,"- Burjanadze said.
SOCAR Georgia gas warns population
The Company SOCAR Georgia Gas releases a statement regarding the reorganization for consumer database and the introduction of new software.
The Company informs the consumers that each of them will be given a new tax identification number during the reorganization process. Therefore, if there is any delay while using instant payment service, they have to pay natural gas tax at the service centers of any bank. For more information, citizens can call SOCAR Georgia Gas hotline -16 114 or contact the Company's local service center. SOCAR Georgia Gas apologizes for the inconvenience.
McCain urges Interpol not to issue international arrest warrant for Saakashvili
American and European politicians have urged Interpol against announcing an international search for former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili. Arizona Senator John McCain called on the Secretary General of Interpol not to issue an international arrest warrant against Saakashvili, citing reports of systematic violations of rule of law in Georgia.
Congressman Michael Turner and Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament Elmar Brok have also sent letters to Interpol in defense of Saakashvili.
Waste recycling plant to be built in Tbilisi
Waste recycling plant will be built in Tbilisi - Tbilisi City Hall will announce expressions of interests next week. The project was discussed at today's session of the Economic Council at the Government Administration, which was chaired by the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
After completion of technical works the Mayor of Tbilisi, David Narmania will make a statement regarding the terms and conditions of the expressions of interests. Furthermore, regional economic development plan as well as the existing production potential was discussed at today's meeting of the Economic Council. The Council will hear presentations of regional governors and concrete measures for the encouragement of the production will be launched in each region.