Victoria Nuland visits Georgia
US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Victoria Nuland arrived in Tbilisi on February 17 to meet senior Georgian government officials, opposition political figures, and civil society representatives.
According to the US State Department, Victoria Nuland arrived in Georgia to discuss a broad range of bilateral and regional issues, including Georgia’s path toward European integration and Georgia’s efforts to defend its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
She held meetings with President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
According to the PM’s press center, Nuland and Gharibashvili discussed a wide range of topics at the meeting, including the future of strategic partnership between the countries. The Assistant Secretary once again confirmed U.S support for Georgia’s integration into the Euro-Atlantic family and the territorial integrity of the country.
Gharibashvili informed the guest about the progress in the latest state reforms and the future plans on reforming the prosecutor’s office. The U.S representatives expressed readiness to provide assistance to Georgia and send their experts to help with the democratic reforms.
“The U.S delegation has clearly confirmed its intention to deepen political and economic relations. The parties discussed the interior ministry and prosecutor’s office reforms in detail, and the U.S representatives expressed their wish to involve their experts in the process,” Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili said after the meeting between Nuland and PM Gharibashvili.
On February 18, Assistant Secretary Nuland left for Yerevan, Armenia, where she will meet with senior government officials, civil society groups, and youth representatives to discuss strengthening our political, economic, and people-to-people ties with Armenia and advancing a just and lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.