Ivanishvili Concerned About Hypothetic Coalition
In his recent interview for the Kviris Palitra newspaper Georgia’s former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili spoke about a conjectural coalition that might be composed of the politicians who were promoted by Ivanishvili himself. The coalition is viewed to oppose the political team created by Ivanishvili.
It is not a secret that the Georgian Dream is not unstoppable. Since the Free Democrats, chaired by former Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, quit the coalition, there was speculation that the Republicans might have followed close behind.
However, this scenario never materialized. Although despite remaining within the coalition, the Republicans have been supportive of the Free Democrats on several issues and have been shown to have different approaches from the other parties of the Georgian Dream.
Meanwhile, the Georgian Dream and its founder Bidzina Ivanishvili, are apparently critical of President Giorgi Margvelashvili, who was also selected for the post by Ivanishvili himself.
The media speculates that Margvelashvili and Alasania might form a coalition. However, both sides dismiss this possibility.
Ivanishvili has already revealed his feelings on such a coalition, describing it as an accord based on “narrow private interests” that oppose state goals and interests.
“The country should not be a servant of any private groups. If detected that any group acts against the state’s interests, me and others will provide an adequate reaction,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili also accused the Republicans of blatantly supporting the Free Democrats.
Majority MP Gia Volski states that the Republicans should think about Ivanishvili’s words.
However, he stressed that the former official was critical to all, the Georgian Dream party among them.
Fellow member of the coalition Zviad Dzidziguri claims that Ivanishvili’s statement does not hint at the Republican’s quitting the coalition.
“Each party within the coalition has its own vision and attitudes. I think that such an approach strengthens the coalition,” he said.
The Republicans emphasize that “The Republicans have a special task and responsibility in the coalition, especially when the parliament chair is a Republican,” Republicans Davit Berdzenishvili said.
However, a member of the Free Democrats Alex Petriashvili does not exclude the Republicans as the next target for Ivanishvili.
“There is a serious controversy in the coalition and a certain reshuffle in its staff cannot be excluded,” he said.
Fellow member of Free Democrats Nino Goguadze asked a question in response to Ivanishvili’s statements.
“If Mr. Ivanishvili re-groups us and states that the Republicans, Free Democrats and Margvelashvili are a separate team, who stays in the coalition? The public requires an answer to this question,” she said.
The parties towards which Ivanishvili expresses his negative attitude portray themselves as clearly pro-Western.