Defence Minister of Georgia Hosts Evelyn Farkas
Defence Minister of Georgia Mindia Janelidze hosted U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence. Evelyn Farkas pays regional visit to Georgia within U.S. delegation, led by Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs at the United States Department of State Victoria Nuland.
At the beginning of the meeting the Georgian side focused on the importance of the visit and underlined that high level visit is a vivid demonstration of the United States’ support to Georgia’s independence, territorial integrity and NATO membership process. Mindia Janelidze expressed gratitude to the U.S. side for supporting the Joint Statement of NGC meeting and for its tremendous assistance in preparing Georgian company for participation in NATO Response Force.
The meeting included discussions over defence cooperation aspects, defence reforms and future cooperation plans as well. The progress achieved by Georgia in the scope of intensified bilateral cooperation in the field of defence was also thoroughly discussed at the meeting. Implementation of NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and U.S. engagement in the process was referred at the meeting. Enhancing Georgia’s security and self-defense capabilities was one of the issues of the discussion.