“Investigation on Sakdrisi Case will be launched"- Irakli Mamaladze
The leader of Sakdrisi Survival Committee- Irakli Mamaladze demanded to launch investigation and create Investigation Commission. He stated that if the Parliament refuses to cooperate, the organization will renew demonstrations.
“We hope that the Parliament and the chairman will support investigation`- he stated. The members of Committee will attend the discussion on the issue at the parliament.
Some experts believe that the Sakdrisi gold mine is one of the oldest gold mines in the world, dating back almost 5,000 years. Sakdrisi was discovered in the early 2000s and excavations began in 2006. It was initially given the status of cultural heritage site but this was revoked by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection in 2013.
The Sakdrisi Protection Committee held a rally in front of the President’s Palace in December demanding the suspension of the mining works carried out by RMG Gold in the Sakdrisi mine. (Rustavi 2)