Chief Prosecutor’s Office sends repeated extradition requests to Ukraine
Deputy Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Iraki Shotadze stated that a request for the extradition of Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili and former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili has been repeatedly sent to Ukraine.
“We have not received a reply on Saakashvili. We sent a petition a long time ago. We sent a second request recently, but it seems that the Ukrainian Prosecutor`s Office is not going to cooperate with us concerning the issue, despite the fact it is their duty confirmed by international agreements” Shotadze said.
Deputy Prosecutor General Giorgi Gogadze also does not expect the Ukrainian side to extradite the former officials.
“We don’t expect that Kiev will comply with our extradition requests. However, our request is in force. We will try to do everything possible to hold accountable those who are wanted and are accused of committing crimes during their time in office. We will not stop working in this direction,” Gogadze said.
The officials stated that the appointment of members of the previous administration to Ukraine’s Prosecutor’s Office might hinder the process.
Former United National Movement official, and current Deputy Prosecutor General of Ukraine Davit Sakvarelidze, commented on the extradition.
He stressed that he has not discussed the extradition of former Georgian officials with Ukraine’s General Prosecutor.
“I know that a short time ago the Ukrainian Prosecutor-General’s Office refused to extradite Georgia’s former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili to Georgia.
As for the extradition of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, I have not discussed this issue. Everyone knows my position on this issue, and so I will refrain from making a political comment. The Ukrainian Prosecutor-General’s office will make a statement on this issue,” Sakvarelidze said.
On February 17, the Georgian Prosecutor-General’s Office sent an official letter to Ukraine’s Prosecutor-General’s office requesting them to detain and extradite Mikheil Saakashvili and Zurab Adeishvili.
Saakashvili and Adeishvili are wanted in Georgia over allegations that they exceeded their authority and other crimes.
Adeishvili is also on the Interpol most wanted list.