Viktor Dolidze cancels official visit to Austria
Chairman of the European Integration Committee of the Georgian Parliament Victor Dolidze, cut short his official visit to Vienna and returned to Tbilisi instead. The reason for his decision was the dismissal of Zurab Abashidze from post of Parliamentary Vice-Speaker. Both Abashidze and Dolidze are members of the Free Democrats Party.
According to Dolidze, the Free Democrats plan to hold a meeting on February 23 and discuss ongoing processes. Dolidze said that he does not exclude the possibility that after consultations with his party members, he may also quit the post of the Chairman of the European Integration Committee.
“I cannot imagine how I can keep the position of Chairman of the Georgian Parliamentary European Integration Committee after Abashidze’s dismissal. I cannot be a part of that political conjunctiva,” stated Dolidze.
Members of Georgian Dream (GD)assessed Dolidze’s decision negatively.
Leader of the Parliament Majority Davit Saganelidze said that Dolidze reacted to the news in a strange way.
“I do not understand why the Chairman of the Committee wants his leave post after the dismissal of Parliamentary Vice-Speaker. We all knew that the dismissal was predictable. I do not think that because of this reason Dolidze had to cancel the visit and leave the delegation,” stated Saganelidze.
Member of Parliament ZurabTkemaladze said that that decision is up do Dolidze.
“He is a free person and can make any decision he deems to be right,” stated Tkemaladze.
Member of the United National Movement (UNM) LevanTarkhnishvili criticized both the GD and the Free Democrats.
“For me it is unacceptable that while our country is facing so many problems, the ruling party and one of the strongest oppositional powers are arguing because of positions,” stated Tarkhnishvili.
Abashidze was replaced on the post by MP Gubaz Sanikidze.