Georgia, Croatia step up relations in multiple fields
Georgia and Croatia are interested in enhancing the relations in various fields.
Croatian President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic and the chairman of the Georgian parliament David Usupashvili discussed the bilateral relations between Georgia and Croatia in Zagreb Feb. 23.
The sides also discussed Georgia's integration into the EU and Euro-Atlantic organizations, regional security, the situation in the occupied Georgian territories and the events in Ukraine, the Georgian parliament told Trend.
Usupashvili congratulated Grabar-Kitarovic on the victory at the presidential election and thanked her for productive activity as the NATO Assistant Secretary General. This had a positive impact on the relations between the alliance and Georgia.
“EU integration is the choice of the Georgian people and there is an absolute consensus of Georgia’s political forces,” Usupashvili said.
Usupashvili said that Georgia and Croatia have good relations, but they must be strengthened.
"The potential for cooperation must be found in all directions and the current visit serves this purpose," Usupashvili said.
Grabar-Kitarovic expressed support for Georgia's aspirations to EU and NATO and the hope that the country will succeed.
The Croatian president supported the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and wished Georgia to peacefully resolve the conflicts.
Grabar-Kitarovic supported the intensification of relations between the two countries, stressing that the relations must intensify in the field of tourism, economy and energy. (