Embassy of Israel in Georgia and Isragreen donate a greenhouse to Marneuli Region
Embassy of Israel in Georgia and the Israeli company Isragreen donate a greenhouse to Marneuli Region. The greenhouse is presented to a farmer from the village Tamarisi Pavle Sivsivadze, who was selected together with Marneuli regional information-consultation center.
This is continuation of the deep cooperation between Israel and Georgia in the field of agriculture, this time in development of modern strawberry growing technologies. Similar activities are planned for the near future in Shida Kartli and Kutaisi with other Israeli companies.
Ambassador of Israel to Georgia HE Yuval Fuchs, Governor of Kvemo Kartli Paata Khizanashvili, Marneuli head of district administration Merab Topchishvili, Isragreen director Ilia Shapira, representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, leading farmers and members of Kvemo Karli regional information-consultation center visited the newly opened greenhouse. The ceremony was attended by local media.