IDFI: Justice Minister is the highest-paid minister of 2014
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has published information concerning the incomes of ministers in 2014.
According to IDFI, Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani was the highest-paid minister receiving, 87, 500 GEL last year.
The following top five positions are as such: Deputy Interior Minister Davit Khutsishvili 139, 393 GEL; Deputy Energy ministers Ilia Eloshvili and Erakli Khmaladze 101, 360 GEL each; Deputy Energy Minister Mariam Valishvili 82, 176 GEL; Former Interior Minister Alexandre Tchikaidze 81, 569 GEL; Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze 81, 250 GEL.
According to the lawyer of IDFI Nino Merebashvili, in the first and last quarters of 2014, the Deputy Ministers of Energy received 32, 000 GEL as a bonus as well.
The organization claims that after rejecting the bonuses for state servants, officials instead received salary supplements.
IDFI recommends regulating the issue of salary supplements as it occurred in terms of bonuses.
“The process should be regulated in the frames of the reform of state structures,” IDFI states.
Responding to the information, the Ministry of Justice released a statement.
The statement reads that the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili issued a 5, 000 GEL bonus to Tea Tsulukiani twice for her contribution to the country’s advancement in Euro-Atlantic integration.
“This was Gharibashvili’s decision that the deputy ministers and other employees receive bonuses according to the regulations determined by the government,” reads the statement.