The format of president’s annual speech unclear
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili will visit Parliament on March 18 and make his annual speech about the situation in the country.
According to the members of the Georgian Dream, details about the president’s visit will be more cleared when Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili returns to Georgia from his foreign trips.
Member of the Parliament Majority Ani Mirotadze said that all the details must be agreed to by Usupashvili.
The parliamentary majority still believes that the executive power has no obligation to attend the event. Meanwhile the opposition United National Movement demands their presence and debates on the current economic situation.
“The United National Movement (UNM) believes that the government should attend the meeting. We have serious problems with the economy. We think that this will be a good chance to hold debates and find the way out of the crisis together,” stated Ratiani.
The president’s Parliamentary Secretary Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze emphasizes that the president is ready for a debate. When it comes to the content of the speech, he states that it will concern all foreign and domestic challenges.
Analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili believes that the president’s speech would be interesting for the government.
“However, neither the absence of the cabinet, nor the debates will diminish the importance of the president’s speech, who always offers reasonable and significant analyses,” he says.