Georgia updates its electoral list
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia has moved into the second stage of updating the country’s electoral list.
This stage will see Georgia’s National Agency of Public Registry collaborate with the Public Service Development Agency and compare their databases to identify and correct all possible discrepancies.
The ultimate purpose of these processes was to bring the country’s election list as close to perfection as possible for the 2016 Parliamentary Election.
The Ministry believed, thanks to such "coordinated work”, the election list would be protected from a number of potential errors, such as voters having their identities duplicated, not having names accompanied by photographs and deceased persons still being on the list.
The Justice Ministry said currently if a citizen died while abroad or in one of Georgia’s breakaway regions, which were currently not under Georgian control, the deceased’s families sometimes did not register the death, so the deceased person would still remain on the election list.
Meanwhile, the working process also reviewed an issue related to ensuring all people on the electoral roll had a corresponding address, even if they lived in a home without an obvious street name or number.
The Ministry said there were instances all throughout the country where there were unnamed streets or homes without numbers, and in this sense it was difficult to keep the election list precise. But once all locations were given addresses, it would be easier to identify a person at a voting station.
Last year Georgia’s State Services Development Agency spent months creating a photo-based election database so voters in the June 15 Municipal Elections were identified on the electoral list by their photograph as well as by their name and personal information. (
According to Forbes, Bidzina Ivanishvili is worth 5.2 billion USD
The Forbes magazine has published a list of billionaires of 2015, according to which Bidzina Ivanishvili is 291st. He owns property of 5.2 billion USD.
Forbes says Bidzina Ivanishvili is the richest person in Georgia.
‘’Bidzina Ivanishvili, who lives in a 108,000-square-foot compound in the mountains overlooking Tbilisi, became the prime minister of Georgia in October 2012, after his Georgian Dream coalition won the election.
Thirteen months later he stepped down after his party won the presidential elections, saying he'd fulfilled his task.
Georgia's richest person by far, he made his money in Russia and moved back home in 2003.
Over the years he sold off his businesses and reinvested proceeds in gold, Russian and American equities, and art (he has a collection worth $1 billion that includes Dora Maar with Cat by Picasso, which he bought at Sotheby's in 2006 for $95 million).He's reportedly planning to co-host a current events television program called "2030,’’ Forbes writes. (IPN)
Financial irregularities at Georgia State University
Former university professors say they were illegally fired by the management of University.
Former employees of the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Films Georgia State University (TAFU) accused the management of financial violations and demanded to launch the investigation.
The former lecturers held the demonstration near the Ministry of Culture.
They claimed that the reason of their dismissal was their protest against corruption and nepotism. (Rustavi2)
Prosecutor’s office launches inquiry into reports about Akhmeta police chief
The prosecutor’s office has launched inquiry into reports about Akhmeta police chief Zurab Udzilauri, Georgian Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri told journalists on Tuesday.
According to reports, Zurab Udzilauri has served his sentence for hooliganism and using drugs.
“If his guilty is proved, he will be punished in accordance with the law. In this case, of cause, he will be dismissed”, Gomelauri said. (Frontnews)
Turkmen president to discuss transit corridor via Georgia in Turkey
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov will pay an official visit to Ankara in order to review the large-scale regional projects on March 3-4.
As CA-news reports, the issue of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and the Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey transport and transit corridor will be basically considered during the negotiations between the presidents of the two countries. The above-said large-scale regional projects were discussed during the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's official visit to Ashgabat in November 2014. The Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has also scheduled a visit to Georgia in 2015. (