PM: Restoration of justice on the agenda
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and other officials attended the official presentation of a newly established department at the Prosecutor’s Office that will investigate offenses committed by public servants under the previous government.
The Prime Minister claims that middle and low-ranking officials will not face charges if they only misused their powers without committing criminal offenses. Those, who cooperate with the investigation will enjoy privileges.
The PM stressed that the process of the restoration of justice was launched two years ago.
“Thousands of people filed suits against former officials. The suits included accusations of illegal detention, illegal seizure of property, inhumane treatment, murder and many other violations. 300,000 individuals were arrested by the previous government. The figure has nothing in common with democracy, or ethics,” Gharibashvili said.
Gharibashvili emphasized that the cases are being investigated and the new department also serves the aim of restoring justice.
“All who were organizers and initiators of the crimes should answer for their actions,” Gharibashvili stated.
Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri states that there are budgetary resources in the country to compensate the people who experienced losses under the previous government.
“If the court confirms that the property was illegally seized, or the individual was financially affected, we have several levers to compensate this loss,” Khaduri said.
“We can return the property to their legal owners if the court makes such a solution. If the property is sold, we can offer alternatives,” Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.
Irakli Nadareishvili, who was described as professional and a man with a good reputation by the Chief Prosecutor, will chair the twenty person department that will be focused on 10,000 cases. Nadareishvili states that in total, up to 53,000 cases have been filed against former officials.
“We will investigate 10,000 that are about inhumane treatment and illegal seizure of property. Up to 700 cases concern illegal seizures,” Nadareishvili said.
Opposition United National Movement representative Nugzar Tsiklauri told The Messenger that the Prosecutor’s Office has become the center of political persecution under the new government and that creating the new department was also a political decision.
“Our allies appeal to the government to look ahead and not back. There is no time to look to the past when there is economic crisis in the country. The government is afraid of our rally that will take place on March 21. It created the new department to threaten us, but they will fail,” Tsiklauri said.
He also stressed that the 53,000 appeals are more likely to be written by the relatives of the current officials.
“They have not investigated even a single case within two years, as there were no real crimes committed by former officials,” he said.