Georgia to Host Third Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference in 2017
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the third Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference will be hosted by Georgia in 2017. The conference is held under the aegis of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
The above mentioned conference is an international, one of the largest forums the European and Asian famous and developing summer and winter resorts will be represented there. The event will be attended by Heads of more than 300 mountain resorts, as well as Taleb Rifai, the current Secretary-General of the United Nations' World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and other officials.
The third Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference will be particularly important in terms of sharing experience of modern approaches and new trends in basic and touristic infrastructure, as well as announcing new tourist products for season extension and innovation methods used on international markets of ski resorts in the direction of positioning. The conference is also a very good opportunity for Georgia to attract investors in mountain resort business.
The second Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference will be held on October 14-16, 2015 in Ulsan, South Korea (Winter Olympiad will be held in 2018 there), where the Georgian side will hold a presentation on host country of the year 2017.